Sylvan

About Sylvan

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Sylvan has created 188 blog entries.

Veggies That Prefer Cool Weather

By |March 2nd, 2021|

Many of the most common kinds have edible leaves or roots, like lettuce, carrots and onions.

With spring around the corner, a gardener can get a bit anxious to start planting. But not all vegetables are as eager to get into the cool ground and start growing. Luckily, there are cool season crops that tend to […]

Comments Off on Veggies That Prefer Cool Weather

Houseplant of the Month: Fiddle Leaf Fig

By |March 1st, 2021|

The fiddle-leaf fig (Ficus lyrata) is a popular indoor specimen plant featuring very large, heavily veined, violin-shaped leaves that grow upright. These plants are native to tropical parts of Africa, where they thrive in very warm and wet conditions. This makes them somewhat challenging for the home grower, who is likely to have trouble duplicating […]

Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Fiddle Leaf Fig

Fairy House Made From The Garden

By |March 1st, 2021|

Comments Off on Fairy House Made From The Garden

Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

By |February 3rd, 2021|

Hoya have been popular house plants for decades and with good reason. They are extremely long-lived, have a classic, deep green, vining foliage and produce fragrant, light pink and red star-shaped flowers. Because of their thick waxy, foliage they are often called wax plants or sometimes porcelain flower referring to the unique texture of the […]

Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

Houseplant Arrangements

By |February 3rd, 2021|

Comments Off on Houseplant Arrangements

Seeds of Joy

By |January 6th, 2021|

Starting plants from seeds is a fun and easy way to stretch those gardening dollars. Whether you are interested in annuals, perennials, herbs or vegetables you’ll find a great selection of seeds to start prior to planting out this spring. Of course you can also sow seeds directly into your garden beds. When you consider […]

Comments Off on Seeds of Joy

Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

By |January 6th, 2021|

Anthurium Care
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Here’s a little secret: the beautiful heart-shaped “flowers” are not flowers! What makes these durable, easy-care houseplants so appealing are red, white, pink, or purple waxy leaves called spathes that flare from the base of the fleshy spike where the actual tiny […]

Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

Winter Sowing for 2021

By |January 6th, 2021|

Comments Off on Winter Sowing for 2021

Give the Gift of Gardening

By |November 21st, 2020|

…and you never have to worry about getting the wrong size!

Selecting gifts for family, friends, and neighbors can offer a challenge to even the most organized amongst us. Making a gift special requires effort; either in remembering the correct size, or a favorite color, a type of music or even a favored flower. A good […]

Comments Off on Give the Gift of Gardening

How to Make a Garland

By |November 21st, 2020|

Comments Off on How to Make a Garland
Visit Us On Facebook