Garden Tips

Fairy House Made From The Garden

By |March 1st, 2021|

Comments Off on Fairy House Made From The Garden

Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

By |February 3rd, 2021|

Hoya have been popular house plants for decades and with good reason. They are extremely long-lived, have a classic, deep green, vining foliage and produce fragrant, light pink and red star-shaped flowers. Because of their thick waxy, foliage they are often called wax plants or sometimes porcelain flower referring to the unique texture of the […]

Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Hoya

Houseplant Arrangements

By |February 3rd, 2021|

Comments Off on Houseplant Arrangements

Seeds of Joy

By |January 6th, 2021|

Starting plants from seeds is a fun and easy way to stretch those gardening dollars. Whether you are interested in annuals, perennials, herbs or vegetables you’ll find a great selection of seeds to start prior to planting out this spring. Of course you can also sow seeds directly into your garden beds. When you consider […]

Comments Off on Seeds of Joy

Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

By |January 6th, 2021|

Anthurium Care
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Here’s a little secret: the beautiful heart-shaped “flowers” are not flowers! What makes these durable, easy-care houseplants so appealing are red, white, pink, or purple waxy leaves called spathes that flare from the base of the fleshy spike where the actual tiny […]

Comments Off on Houseplant of the Month: Anthuriums

Winter Sowing for 2021

By |January 6th, 2021|

Comments Off on Winter Sowing for 2021

Give the Gift of Gardening

By |November 21st, 2020|

…and you never have to worry about getting the wrong size!

Selecting gifts for family, friends, and neighbors can offer a challenge to even the most organized amongst us. Making a gift special requires effort; either in remembering the correct size, or a favorite color, a type of music or even a favored flower. A good […]

Comments Off on Give the Gift of Gardening

How to Make a Garland

By |November 21st, 2020|

Comments Off on How to Make a Garland

Keep that holiday greenery fresh!

By |November 21st, 2020|

The holiday season is fast approaching and soon it will be time to deck the halls with decorative greenery and boughs of holly. To make sure all your garland, swags, trees and kissing balls look their best make sure to use an anti-dessicant such as Wilt-Pruf® to keep your greens from drying out.
This is also […]

Comments Off on Keep that holiday greenery fresh!

Thankful

By |November 1st, 2020|

While the coronavirus pandemic can be deeply stressful, it also gives us the opportunity to take note of the things we typically take for granted and what we are thankful for. While we’re going through this unusual time, We have found it helpful to focus on what we have, not what we are missing.

Family – […]

Comments Off on Thankful
Visit Us On Facebook